2008 Conference Program

7:00AM   Registration opens
7:30AM   Continental breakfast
8:00AM   Welcome: Gregg Mitman, Interim Director, Nelson Institute for
    Environmental Studies, UW-Madison
8:05AM   A Clean Future for the Yahara Lakes: Jim Lorman,
    Coordinating Committee Chair, Yahara Lakes Legacy Partnership
8:30AM   State of the Yahara Lakes: Richard Lathrop, Wisconsin
    Department of Natural Resources
9:00AM   Value of the Yahara Lakes: Stephen Carpenter, UW-Madison
    Center for Limnology
9:30AM   Q&A and discussion
     
10:00AM   Break
     
10:30AM   Concurrent sessions on identifying solutions
    Community Action and Partnerships
  • Moderator: Jim Lorman, Coordinating Committee Chair, Yahara Lakes Legacy Partnership
  • Betsey Day, Friends of Pheasant Branch
  • Suzanne Wade, Rock River Basin Educator for Natural Resources, UW-Extension
  • Jim Welsh, Executive Director, Natural Heritage Land Trust
Green Land, Clean Water: Opportunities in Manure Management
  • Moderator: Peter Nowak, Professor of Environmental Studies, UW-Madison
  • Randy Wirtz, Professional Engineer, Strand Associates, Inc.
  • Larry Krom, Bioenergy Project Manager, Focus on Energy
  • Topf Wells, Chief of Staff to the Dane County Executive
Mud and Crud: Reducing Urban and Rural Sediment and Nutrient Run-off
  • Moderator: Kenneth Potter, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, UW-Madison
  • Pat Sutter, Dane County Conservationist
  • Kurt Caulkins, Columbia County Conservationist
  • Jim Bachhuber, Earth Tech
Beach CSI: Investigating and Controlling Potential Pollution Sources
  • Moderator: Susan Jones, Watershed Management Coordinator, Dane County Office of Lakes and Watersheds
  • Kirsti Sorsa, Program Manager, Laboratory and Field Services, Dane County Department of Public Health
  • Jon Standridge, Vice President, Madison Board of Water Commissioners; Chair, Madison Commission on the Environment
  • Rob Waschbusch, Hydrologist, Wisconsin Water Science Center, USGS
     
Noon   Lunch Keynote: The Urban-Rural Partnership in the New York
    City Watershed: Tom O'Brien, Executive Director, Watershed Agricultural Council, Walton, New York. Introduction by Brett Hulsey, Chair, Dane County Lakes & Watershed Commission. Poetry Reading: The Turning: by Ellen Kort, Wisconsin's First Poet Laureate. Introduction by Jon Becker, Founder, Earth/Art® Resources; President, Friends of Cherokee Marsh
     
1:30PM   Concurrent sessions on implementing solutions
    Community Action and Partnerships
  • Moderator: Jim Lorman, Coordinating Committee Chair, Yahara Lakes Legacy Partnership
  • Tom O'Brien, Executive Director, Watershed Agricultural Council, Walton, New York
  • Patrick Marchese, Southeast Wisconsin Watershed Trust
  • Carol Fialkowski, Co-Founder, Chicago Wilderness
Green Land, Clean Water: Opportunities in Manure Management
  • Moderator: Peter Nowak, Professor of Environmental Studies, UW–Madison
  • Timothy Baye, Professor of Business Development, UW Extension
  • Jeff Endres, Berryridge Farms
  • Duane Hanusa, Alliant Energy
Mud and Crud: Reducing Urban and Rural Sediment and Nutrient Run-off
  • Moderators: Kenneth Potter, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, UW–Madison and Ken Genskow, Assistant Professor, Urban & Regional Planning, UW–Madison
  • George Meyer, Executive Director, Wisconsin Wildlife Federation
  • Ken Johnson, South Central Regional Water Leader, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
  • Pat Murphy, State Resource Conservationist, Natural Resources Conservation Service
  • Kevin Kirsch, Water Resources Engineer, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
  • Peter McAvoy, Sixteenth Street Community Health Center, Milwaukee
Beach CSI: Investigating and Controlling Potential Pollution Sources
  • Moderator: Susan Jones, Watershed Management Coordinator, Dane County Office of Lakes and Watersheds
  • Julie Kinzelman, Research Scientist/Lab Director, City of Racine Department of Health
  • Gregory Kleinheinz, Director, Industrial & Environmental Microbiology Laboratory, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
     
3:00PM   Break
     
3:30PM   Compelling Ideas and Innovative Solutions from the Concurrent
    Sessions
     
4:00PM   Leadership Panel: Solutions for Tomorrow, Starting Today
   
  • Moderator: Neil Heinen, Editorial Director, WISC TV and Madison Magazine
  • Madison Mayor Dave Cieslewicz
  • Dane County Executive Kathleen Falk
  • Lloyd Eagan, Director, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources South Central Region
  • Pat O'Brien, President, Dane County Farm Bureau
  • Mike Gerner, Partner, Grant Thornton; Board Member, Greater Madison Chamber of Commerce
  • Jerry Derr, President, Dane County Towns Association
     
5:00PM   Adjourn