Conference Program

To view presentations, click on a speaker's name.

7:30AM
Registration Opens and Continental Breakfast

MORNING PLENARY: GAYLORD NELSON, WISCONSIN AND THE MEANING OF EARTH DAY
8:30AM
Welcome: Congresswoman Tammy Baldwin
8:40AM
Ecology, Justice, and the Value of Community:

Gregg Mitman, Interim Director, Nelson Institute; William Coleman, Professor of History of Science; Professor, Medical History and Science & Technology Studies, UW-Madison
9:10AM
The Genius of Earth Day:

Adam Rome, Associate Professor of History, Penn State University
9:45AM
From Wisconsin's Soil: The Deep Roots of Earth Day:

William Cronon, Frederick Jackson Turner & Vilas Research
Professor of History, Geography, and Environmental Studies;
Director, Nelson Institute Center for Culture, History and Environment, UW-Madison
10:30AM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
11:00AM
PANEL DISCUSSION:

GAYLORD NELSON AND THE EARTH DAY LEGACY

  • Moderator: Michael Dombeck, University of Wisconsin System Fellow and Professor of Global Conservation, UW-Stevens Point; former chief, U.S. Forest Service
  • William Meadows, President, The Wilderness Society
  • Tia Nelson, Executive Secretary, Wisconsin Board of Commissioners of Public Lands
  • Congressman David Obey (invited)
  • Rebecca Wodder, President, American Rivers
  • Congressman Tom Petri
Noon
Lunch
12:45PM
Community Scholars and Community Fellows Awards
1:15PM
AFTERNOON PLENARY 1:

REDEFINING ENVIRONMENT AND MAKING A DIFFERENCE
John Francis, Planetwalk
2:00PM
CONCURRENT SESSIONS:


Wisconsin Land Conservation

  • Moderator: Mike Strigel, Executive Director, Gathering Waters Conservancy
  • Stan Temple, Senior Fellow, Aldo Leopold Foundation
  • Steve Hiniker, President, 1000 Friends of Wisconsin
  • Matt Frank, Secretary, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources



Feeding the World's Growing Population
  • Moderator: Katherine Curtis, Assistant Professor, UW-Madison Department of Community and Environmental Sociology
  • David Zaks, PhD Candidate, Nelson Institute Center for Sustainability & the Global Environment
  • Jack Kloppenburg, Professor, Department of Community and Environmental Sociology; Co-Director, Program on Agricultural Technology Studies, UW-Madison
  • John Seager, President and CEO, The Population Connection



Energy 1970 to Now
  • Moderator: Wes Foell, Founder, Resource Management Associates
  • Patricia Monahan, Director of the California Office, Union of Concerned Scientists
  • Dan York, Utilities Program Deputy Director, American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy
  • Greg Nemet, Assistant Professor, Public Affairs and Environmental Studies, UW-Madison



Climate Change in Wisconsin
  • Moderator: Lewis Gilbert, Associate Director, Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
  • Daniel Vimont, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences and Nelson Institute Center for Climatic Research, UW-Madison
  • Jack Williams, Bryson Professor of Climate, People, and Environment, Department of Geography and Nelson Institute Center for Climatic Research, UW-Madison
  • Kathryn Trudell, Market Segment Leader for Environment Programs, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Keith Reopelle, Senior Policy Director, Clean Wisconsin



Beyond the Boat Landings: Native American Environmental Horizons
  • After the Storm, a short film by advanced video students in the UW-Madison Department of Life Sciences Communication
  • Moderator: Patty Loew, Associate Professor, UW-Madison Department of Life Sciences Communication; Producer and Host of In Wisconsin on Wisconsin Public Television
  • Megan Bang, Director of Education, American Indian Center
  • Jason Stark, Policy Analyst, Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission



International Biodiversity Conservation
  • Moderator: Lisa Naughton, Professor, Geography and Environmental Studies; Director, Nelson Institute Land Tenure Center, UW-Madison
  • Rich Beilfuss, Interim CEO and President of the International Crane Foundation; Adjunct Professor,College of Engineering, UW-Madison
  • Graeme Gibson, Writer and Anthologist; Joint Honorary President of BirdLife International's Rare Bird Club and Chairman of the Pelee Island Bird Observatory
  • Amy Vedder, Senior Vice President, The Wilderness Society



Foundations of Earth Day: Madison, 1970
  • Tom Smith, Then: Coordinator of Earth Day 1970 in Madison. Now: Faculty Associate, UW-Madison Department of Engineering Professional Development
  • Harold (Bud) Jordahl, Then: Earth Day Planning Committee member and key advisor to U.S. Sen. Gaylord Nelson. Now: Professor Emeritus, UW-Madison Department of Urban and Regional Planning
  • Emily Earley, Then: Earth Day Planning Committee member and representative of the Nature Conservancy. Now: retired from the UW-Madison Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
  • Kenneth Bowling, Then: Earth Day Planning Committee member and instructor in Environmental History. Now: co-editor, First Federal Congress Project, George Washington University
  • Michael Sievers, Then: Earth Day Planning Committee member and student activist. Now: Senior Project Manager, URS Consulting
  • Paul Soglin, Then: Student activist, Madison City Council member and event speaker. Now: Owner of Energies Direct LLC; former Mayor of Madison
  • Herman Felstehausen, Then: Taught the first UW-Madison interdisciplinary course in environmental management. Now: Professor Emeritus, UW-Madison Department of Urban and Regional Planning.
  • David Mollenhoff, Then: Producer, Environmental Programs, WHA-TV. Now: President, Lakeridge LLC



The Evolving Management of Wisconsin's Waters
  • Moderator: Steve Born, Professor Emeritus, Urban and Regional Planning, UW-Madison
  • Rebecca Wodder, President, American Rivers
  • Nancy Langston, Professor, Forest & Wildlife Ecology; Nelson Institute Center for Culture, History and Environment, UW-Madison
  • Erin O'Brien, Wetland Policy Director, Wisconsin Wetlands Association
3:15PM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
3:45PM
AFTERNOON PLENARY 2:
Governor Jim Doyle
Earth Day At 40: What Would Gaylord Do?
William Meadows, President, The Wilderness Society
5:00PM
Adjourn
8:00PM
ECOTONES: A MUSICAL ECOLOGY OF WISCONSIN
Free concert at Overture Center. New compositions about Wisconsin?s environment by University of Wisconsin-Madison musicians, in celebration of the 40th Earth Day and the 40th anniversary of the Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies
5:00PM
Adjourn



7:30AM
Continental Breakfast
7:30AM
Continental Breakfast
Registration Opens for Wednesday-Only Attendees

MORNING PLENARY 1: SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC RENEWAL
8:30AM
Welcome: Gregg Mitman, Interim Director, Nelson Institute
8:40AM
Keynote: Fisk Johnson, Chairman and CEO, SC Johnson
9:20AM
Michael Splinter, CEO, Applied Materials, Inc.
9:55AM
Community Disruption, Equity and the Challenge of Sustainability: Dorceta Taylor, Associate Professor, Natural Resources and Environment, University of Michigan
10:30AM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

MORNING PLENARY 2: ENVIRONMENTAL IMAGININGS
11:00AM
Environment and the Humanities:
UW-Madison Chancellor Biddy Martin
11:30AM
Not Dead Yet: Margaret Atwood, Author, The Year of the Flood; Oryx and The Handmaid's Tale; Cat's Eye; The Blind Assassin, and many other works of fiction, poetry and non-fiction
12:30PM
Lunch
1:15PM
Climate Leadership Challenge Awards and "We Conserve" Update
2:00PM
Concurrent Sessions:



Creating Healthy Landscapes
  • Moderator: Pete Nowak, Professor, Environmental Studies, UW-Madison
  • Tracey Holloway, Director, Nelson Institute Center for Sustainability and the Global Environment; Associate Professor, Environmental Studies, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences and Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Tony Goldberg, Professor of Epidemiology, School of Veterinary Medicine, UW-Madison
  • Maggie Grabow, Ph.D. Candidate, Environment & Resources; Nelson Institute Center for Sustainability and the Global Environment, UW-Madison



Local Food Sovereignty
  • Moderator: Janet Parker, Farley Center for Peace, Justice and Sustainability
  • Jeff Metoxen, Manager, Tsyunhehkwa
  • Ashley Atkinson, Director of Project Development, The Greening of Detroit
  • Joe Sensenbrenner, President, Center for Resilient Cities
  • Claire Strader, Community Farm Manager, Troy Gardens



Aspiration and Reality in the Energy Challenge
  • Moderator: John Nelson, Adjunct Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering, UW-Madison
  • Paul Wilson, Associate Professor, Department of Engineering Physics; Chair, Energy Analysis & Policy Program, UW-Madison
  • Zach Brandon, Deputy Secretary, Wisconsin Department of Commerce
  • Gary Wolter, CEO, Madison Gas & Electric Company



Reducing Our Carbon Footprint
  • Moderator: Susan Stratton, Executive Director, Energy Center of Wisconsin
  • Sonya Newenhouse, President, Madison Environmental Group
  • Lynn Hobbie, Senior Vice President, Madison Gas & Electric Company
  • Father Hank Hilton, Associate Professor of Economics, Loyola University of Maryland
  • Spencer Black, Chair, Committee on Natural Resources, Wisconsin State Assembly; Co-Chair, Special Committee on Clean Energy Jobs



The Evolution of Recycling in Wisconsin
  • Plastics 1-7, a short film by Liese Dart, Master's Candidate, Nelson Institute Energy Analysis & Policy Program and Center for Culture, History and Environment (with special guest Milly Zantow)
  • Moderator: Sherrie Gruder, Sustainable Design Specialist, University of Wisconsin-Extension
  • Neil Peters-Michaud, CEO, Cascade Asset Management
  • Kate Cooper, Chief, Recycling and Solid Waste Section, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
  • George Dreckmann, Recycling Coordinator, City of Madison


Conserving Wisconsin's Biodiversity
  • Moderator: Shahla Werner, Director, John Muir Chapter, Sierra Club
  • Nancy Mathews, Professor, Environmental Studies; Chair, Nelson Institute Conservation Biology and Sustainable Development Program, UW-Madison
  • Adrian Treves, Assistant Professor, Environmental Studies, UW-Madison
  • Curt Meine, Senior Fellow, Aldo Leopold Foundation



Students as Agents of Change
  • Moderator: Andrew Case, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History; graduate affiliate, Nelson Institute Center for Culture, History, and Environment, UW-Madison
  • Steven Olikara, Undergraduate Student Representative, UW-Madison Sustainability Task Force; Diversity Committee Chair, Associated Students of Madison; Executive Director, Sustainability Leadership Alliance
  • Fay Augustyn, B.S. Candidate, Agriculture & Applied Economics; Environmental Studies Undergraduate Certificate Student Representative; President, Environmental Studies Club, UW-Madison
  • Anna Zeide, PhD student in the Department of History of Science, Medicine, and Technology; graduate affiliate of the Nelson Institute's Center for Culture, History, and Environment, UW-Madison
  • Brian Hamilton, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History, UW-Madison
  • Deborah Seiler, M.S. Candidate, Nelson Institute Environment and Resources Program, UW-Madison
  • Ella Schwierske, B.A. Candidate, Biological Aspects of Conservation and Political Science and Environmental Studies Certificate; Executive Board Member, Environmental Studies Club, UW-Madison



Demand Management and Sustainability of Wisconsin's Water
  • Moderator: Melissa Malott, Water Program Director, Clean Wisconsin
  • Jeffrey Ripp, Water Conservation Coordinator, Wisconsin Public Service Commission
  • Mary Ellen Vollbrecht, Executive Assistant, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
  • Jodi Habush Sinykin, Legal Counsel, Midwest Environmental Advocates
3:15PM
Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
3:45PM
AFTERNOON PLENARY:
Our Environmental Destiny: Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., President, Waterkeeper Alliance; Clinical Professor and Supervising Attorney, Pace University School of Law Environmental Litigation Clinic
5:15PM
Adjourn